Register | Logon | Tel: 01539 720465 | Social media icon Social media icon Social media icon

Privacy

Privacy

Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we, as a firm, collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK.

About us

Stables Thompson & Briscoe is an accountancy and tax advisory firm. We are registered in England and Wales as a limited company under number 6329610 and our registered office is at 87 Hayclose Crescent, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 7NT.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Head of Privacy who is our point of contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice and our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted under ‘Contact information’ below.

Stables Thompson & Briscoe takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the products and services you have requested from us and to meet our legal responsibilities.

How we collect information from you

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our products and services when we contact you about our products and services and when you use our website, (see disclaimer section on our website).

 

What type of information do we collect

This will vary depending on which products and services you engage us to deliver but will include details of the contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or proposed provision, of those services. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, tax reference numbers, National Insurance Number, bank account details, your IP address and when you have accessed our website and the pages visited, (see disclaimer section on our website).

How the information is used

This may vary depending on which products and services you have engaged us to deliver but we may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes. We may use the information to:

  • contact you by post, telephone or e-mail
  • verify your identity where required
  • understand your needs and how these can be met
  • maintain our records to comply with applicable legal and regulatory obligations  
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Data retention

We are required by various regulatory requirements to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you and we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data we take various requirements into consideration including the requirements of our business and the services provided and any statutory or legal obligations. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the company to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

Data sharing/third party service providers

Any of our staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this company must follow.

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

However when we use such providers we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place with each of those providers that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
We may share your personal data with third parties who are located in other countries and as a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located. This includes countries outside the European Union (EU).

Accessing and updating your information

Having accurate and up to date information is important to us and we are committed to regularly reviewing and correcting this. If any of your information changes please advise us by e-mail or letter or call us using the ‘contact information’ below.

Data security

We are committed to protecting your personal information at all times bur we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. This is done at your own risk.

Once we have received your information we will strive to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given a password, or you have chosen one, which enables you to access the information you are responsible for keeping that password confidential and not share it with anyone.

We take security of your data seriously and all our systems have the appropriate security in place that complies with all legislative and regulatory requirements. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your consent  

We may occasionally contact you by post, e-mail or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to you and how we can assist. If you do not wish to receive such information from us please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘contact information’ below.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check we are processing it lawfully.

We will strive to ensure that your personal information is up to date and accurate but you may ask us to correct anything about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below.
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘Withdrawing consent to use your information’ below.

There may be cases where you ask us to restrict how we use your information, for example where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made about the use of your information. This right may also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your information but you do not want us to delete it. Where this right is validly exercised we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public grounds for doing so.

Objecting to how we may use your information    

Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you request, we will stop using that information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Withdrawing consent to use your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using that information for the purposes for which is was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out under ‘contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website www.stb-accountants.co.uk.

Paper copies of this privacy notice may also be obtained in any of the ways set out under ‘contact information’ below.

This privacy statement was last updated on 21st May 2018

Contact information

Head of Privacy
Stables Thompson & Briscoe
Lowther House
34 Lowther Street
Kendal
Cumbria
LA9 4DX

Tel: 01539 720465

E-mail: enquiries@stb-accountants.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly any complaints about we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Web: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

powered by totalSOLUTION | We use cookies on this website, you can find more information about cookies here.